There may be visible smoke and fire activity within the burnt area for some time.

If there is any fire activity causing you concern please report it to the TFS by calling triple zero (000).

Community Information:

People with medical conditions are advised to have a personal plan for avoiding smoke from the burn. Advice is available from the Department of Health and Human Services website www.dhhs.tas.gov.au/peh/alerts/air/precautions or www.asthmatas.org.au

For information on current road closures, please visit the Tasmania Police website: http://www.police.tas.gov.au/community-alerts/

Alert Level: NO ALERT LEVEL
Type: vegetation fire
Last Updated: 2017-04-27
First Reported: 2017-04-19
Location: Salmon River Road, Togari
Status: Patrol
Agency: Forestry Tasmania
Size: Not reported